题名: 基于笔输入的数学公式编辑器

关键词: 泛化计算 ; 隐式人机交互 ; 笔式用户界面 ; 手写数学公式识别

摘要: Mark Weiser提出了泛化计算(ubiquitous computing)的概念。他设想在未来的生活场景中,计算资源极大丰富,可以在任何时间和地点为用户提供信息和服务。在泛化计算环境下,计算设备的形态尺寸、使用计算设备的用户类型和交互场景都会发生重大的变化。这些都会对人机交互技术产生深刻的影响。本文设计并实现了一个适用于微型计算设备的数学公式编辑器,并且试图通过这个非键盘输入的公式编辑器的设计和实现,为探讨在泛化计算的环境下人机交互搭建一个研究平台。本文首先介绍了泛化计算的理念和它对人机交互的影响,接着介绍了隐式人机交互的概念,然后简要地介绍了公式编辑器的功能和操作环境。手写数学公式的识别技术是整个系统的难点和重点,文中花费了主要的笔墨来介绍其识别技术的实现方案。最后本文讨论了通过此公式编辑器体现的一些人机交互技术。

英文摘要: It is the core idea of ubiquitous computing to move computational power into the environment that surrounds the user. We will soon go through a variety of different sizes of computers, user types and contexts under which users interact with computers. All these factors will greatly impact on human computer interaction. We have built up a handwritten mathematical expression editor, which is adaptable to wearable computers with styluses as input and small screens as output, as a platform for future researches of human computer interactions under ubiquitous computing environments. The motivation, design and implementation method of this editor are presented in this paper. This paper starts with the introduction of ubiquitous computing philosophy and its impacts on human computer interaction. The conception of implicit human computer interaction is explained. Then comes a brief introduction of the function of the editor. Since handwritten mathematical expression recognition technology plays a key role in the implementation, it is explained in the main body of the thesis. Some interface design issues of the editor are discussed in the end.