题名: 基于进程代数的软件过程建模系统的研究与实现

关键词: 软件过程建模 ; 分析 ; 验证 ; 进程代数 ; PASPMS系统 ; Eclipse插件

其他题名: The Research and Implementation of Process Algebra Based Software Process Modeling System

摘要: 软件过程建模是对软件过程的抽象,它描述了软件开发活动的主要元素及其相互间的关系。软件过程建模的主要目的是准确地描述和定义组织内的软件开发行为,使得软件开发过程在整个组织内获得一致的理解,进而促进软件开发效率的提高和软件生产质量的改善;在以过程为中心的软件工程环境的支持下,某些软件过程模型是可执行的,可以协调和指导实际的软件开发活动。 对于软件过程模型所对应的建模语言,不同的场合提出了不尽相同甚至相互矛盾的需求。一方面,为了使软件过程模型成为有效的沟通工具,需要相应的建模语言直观、易懂,同时具有较强的表达能力以减少抽象过程中的信息损失;另一方面,软件过程模型定义了一个组织完成特定任务、实现特定的效率和质量目标所采取的策略、途径和具体步骤,对于组织的正常的运行和实现组织的价值具有至关重要的作用,从而客观上需要相应的建模语言是可以分析验证的,以保证所定义的软件过程模型的正确性。 现有的软件过程建模技术主要强调软件过程模型的可理解性和可执行性,并对其提供了不同程度的支持,而对软件过程的分析验证方面的支持较少。本文提出了基于进程代数的软件过程建模系统PASPMS (Process Algebra Based Software Process Modeling System),该系统提供了图形化的建模语言,可以比较直观的描述软件过程,具有较强表达能力;同时利用不同的抽象机制,把图形化的软件过程转换为不同进程代数形式的描述。通过抽象机制,可以屏蔽掉建模语言本身的一些不可分析和验证的内容,从而使得建模语言在具有一定的可分析验证的特性时具有相对较强的表达能力;同一个软件过程对应多个形式化的描述,可以充分利用每个进程代数的特点进行不同类型的分析,并且能利用相应分析验证工具的比较优势。从而,PASPMS较好地平衡了软件过程所要求的易于理解且具有较强的表达能力和可分析验证的这一内在的矛盾需求。 本文论述了PASPMS系统的设计需求和目标,讨论了PASPMS系统的总体结构和其主要组成部分的设计细节,分析了PASPMS系统的关键技术。为了满足结构清晰、开放性、可扩展性的要求,将系统实现为两个Eclipse插件:图形化软件过程建模平台和模型转换引擎。图形化软件过程建模平台主要采用GEF技术,并使用EMF实现平台所对应的GEF框架的模型部分,将图形化的软件过程模型以XML格式的文件进行存储;模型转换引擎通过对XML文件进行解析,通过相应的转换规则将图形化的软件过程模型转换成进程代数形式的描述。最后,本文通过一个软件过程实例验证了系统PASPMS的现实可用性。 本文的研究工作对软件过程的形式化分析和验证提供了有力的支持,为现有的软件过程建模技术提供了很好的指导和参考价值。

英文摘要: Software Process Modeling is the abstraction of software processes, and crucial elements in software development and their interrelationships. The purpose of software process modeling is to accurately define the activities of the software development in an organization, so as to achieve a common understanding about the software development process throughout the organization, thereby improving the efficiency of software development and software product quality; with the support of process-centered software engineering environment(PSEE), certain software process models are enactable and executable, and they can coordinate and guide the activities of software development. As for Process Modeling Languages (PMLs), different scenarios may have different or even competing requirements. On one hand, in order to make a software process models as an effective communication tool, PML is required to be comprehensible, while having a powerful expressiveness to reduce the information loss in the abstraction of software processes. On the other hand, a software process model defines the strategy and steps taken by the organization to finish specific tasks and achieve some specific efficiency and quality improvement goals, thus playing an important role in an organization. Therefore, PML is needed to be can be analyzable to ensure the correctness of software process models. Existing software process modeling technologies mainly focus on the comprehensibility and enactment of software process models, and provide somewhat support to those concerns, while neglecting the support of analysis and verification of software process models. This paper proposes Process Algebra Based Software Process Modeling System (PASPMS), which provides a graphical modeling language with a relatively powerful expressiveness. Based on different abstraction mechanisms, it transfers graphical process models to various algebraic descriptions. With the abstraction philosophy, some elements of the process model language that are not analyzable are filtered out. Moreover, the strengths of different algebra systems can be leveraged to do different type of analyses and the advantages of different verification tools can be taken. Thus, the inherent competing requirements, having a powerful expressiveness and being analyzable and verifiable, is effectively addressed in PASPMS. This paper discusses the design requirements and goals of PASPMS, and then analyzes the general design and the detailed design of its main components. To meet the system requirements of clarity, openness, extensibility, the system is implemented as two Eclipse plug-ins: the graphical software process modeling platform and the model transformation engine. Graphical software process modeling platform is developed mainly based on the Graphical Editing Framework (GEF), and EMF is used to implement the model of its GEF framework, making the process models be stored as XML files. The model transformation engine analyzes the XML files and transforms them to various algebraic descriptions. Finally, an example software process provided to demonstrate the effectiveness of PASPMS.