题名: FAIR-用户接口管理系统

摘要: 人机对话是一个十分重要的研究领域。用户接口管理系统(User Interface Management System)是支持交互系统人机对话的设计和实现的软件工具,其目的在于降低交互系统的研制费用和提高人机接口的友善性。本文论述了一个基于描述的用户接口管理系统的设计和实现。论述了它的模型,用户接口的描述和运行支持环境。FAIR根据用户接口设计者对接口的描述自动产生菜单驱动的用户接口。在构造用户接口时,对接口的描述被转化为内部信息存入接口信息库中。利用FAIR的描述语言,可以对交互系统的菜单、图形及动作进行描述。FAIR提供了用户接口运行时的支持环境,如图形的制作显示、修改和存储,图形的变换、循环、条件动作及undo功能,另外,它还提供了调用shell命令和运行C语言程序的功能。本文阐明了开发FAIR的具体动机,描述了它的各方面功能,实现方法和技术,最后介绍了它的特点和需改进之处。

英文摘要: Human-Machine dialogue is one of the most important research fields in Computer Science and User Interface Management System (UIMS) is a software tool that supports the design and implementation of the Human-Machine dialogue. Its goal is to reduce the cost of the interactive system and enhance its friendliness. In this paper, we discriped the design and implementation of a UIMS called FAIR. FAIR can automatically generate a menu driven Use Interface according to the designer's specification at it. It provides the designer with a specification language as well as a run time support for transating graphics objects, displaying menus and making interactive dialogues. The interface generated by FAIR can also make call for shell commands and run C programes. The facilities, design methods, technique nd motivation for developing FAIR is given in the paper, and finally, a survey about its features and future improvements.