题名: 领域本体的形式分析

关键词: 领域本体 ; 框架 ; 形式概念分析 ; 等价

其他题名: Formal Analysis of Domain-Specific Ontologies

摘要: 本体论(Ontology)是哲学中的一个分支学科,是研究实体存在性和实体存在的本质等方面的理论.近年来,关于本体论方法的研究正在计算机科学界广泛开展起来.通过把现实世界中某个领域抽象或概括成一组概念及概念间的关系,构造出这个领域的本体,会使计算机对该领域信息的处理大为方便.伴随本体论方法的广泛应用,对本体进行数学处理的研究也逐渐深入.本文采用形式概念分析(Formal Concept Analysis)的方法,为领域本体建立了一个数学模型.形式概念分析理论把概念形式化为一对相互对应的集合—对象集和性质集,分别代表形式概念(formal concept)的外延和内涵,并用映射(·)'-来反映两者之间互相决定,一一对应的关系.在本体中,类的内涵是用属性和关系来描述的,因此,本文首先定义一种适于表示类的内涵的结构—框架,并详细分析其性质.然后,采用形式概念分析的方法对本体中的类作了分析研究.最后证明类,类的外延,类的内涵,它们在各自偏序集中的关系是等价的.

英文摘要: Ontology is one of the branches of Philosophy. It is the theory which deals with the nature and essence of being. Recently, the research about Ontology is developed widely in computer science. It will be advantageous to manage the information of a domain, if we construct a domain-specific ontology by abstracting or generalizing this domain to a set of concepts and their inter-relations. With ontological methods being used widely, research about mathematization of ontologies has been developed deeply. In this thesis, we adopt methods of Formal Concept Analysis and set up a mathematical model for domain-specific ontologies. In Formal Concept Analysis, a concept is formalized to a pair of sets, a set of objects and a set of attributes, which are corresponding each other. These two sets denote the extension and intension of a formal concept respectively. And the mapping (·)' is defined to reflect the determining and corresponding relations between these two sets. In ontologies, intensions of categories are defined by attributes and relations. Hence, at first, we give the definition of a structure frames, which is proper for the representation of intensions of categories. Also, we analyze the properties of this structure detailedly. Then we study the categories in ontologies by means of Formal Concept Analysis. At last, we prove the equivalence of relations of categories, their intensions and extensions in the three separate partial order sets.