题名: 多AGENTS系统与数字化图书馆应用

关键词: 多AGENTS系统 ; 数字化图书馆 ; 角色法 ; 面向对象

摘要: 数字化图书馆是近年来倍受关注的应用领域。从计算机软件科学的角度来看,“数字化图书馆”代表着数字化的信息系统。是分布的信息资源与相应服务的集成。鉴于数字化图书馆应用具有规模庞大、高度动态、软件环境极度异质等特点,所以数字化图书馆应用的总体结构要具有开放、灵活、易于扩展等特性。本论文的主旨就在于为数字化图书馆应用寻求最符合其特点的系统总体结构。AGENTS是具有自主性、智能性和社会性并能够完成特定任务的软件程序,多个AGENTS相互协商、协调、协作,就构成了功能强大的多AGNETS系统。面向AGENTS的软件开展么方法模拟了人类思考和行为的方式,是更加自然的软件开发方法。基于AGENTS的系统具有模块性好、便于用户与软件开发人员交互、系统结构开放、灵活、易扩展等主要优点。通过具体的分析我们认为多AGENTS系统能够满足数字化图书馆领域对系统总体结构的要求,并且是实现其应用的最佳途径。只有以这种具有良好的开放性、灵活性和易扩展性的总体结构为基础,数字化图书馆应用才能不断扩展为一个全球范围内的高效的数字化信息系统,获得良好的社会效益和经济效益。

英文摘要: Digital Library is one of the focused domains in recent years. From the standpoint of the computer sciences, digital library represents a digital information system, is the integration of distributed information resources and useful services. Because of the enormous scale, highly dynamic requirements and the extremely heterogeneous software environments, the overall system architecture of Digital Library applications must be open, flexible and extensible. The goal of this thesis is to find a best system architecture for Digital Library applications. AGENT is a kind of autonomous, intelligent software program, which has sociability and the ability to fulfil specific tasks. AGENTS of the system negotiate, coordinate and cooperate among each other and set up a powerful multi-agents system. Agent-Oriented software developing methods imitate human being's way of thinking and acting. Thus it is a much more natural way of software developing. AGENTS-based system has many advantages: open, flexible and extensible architecture; easy interaction between uses and software developers; easy reusing of software components and knowledge; good supporting for software automation, etc. After thorough analysis, we conclude that multi-agents system not only can satisfy the requirements of Digital Libraries domain's overall system architecture, but also is the best way to realize applications of this domain. Only based on such an open, flexible and extensible overall system architecture, can Digital Library applications be extended to a worldwide highly efficient digital information system and obtain social effect and economic returns as expected.