题名: 集成的需求和测试管理工具

关键词: 需求管理 ; 侧试管理 ; 集成 ; 软件工具

其他题名: An Integrated Tool For Requirement and Testing Management

摘要: 需求管理工具和测试管理工具在软件工程领域中得到越来越广泛的应用。这两类工具一般是相互独立的,分别在需求过程和系统测试过程方面提供所需要的支持性功能。V模型的提出改变了传统的软件生产流程,需求分析和系统测试由串行执行、相对独立的任务变成了并行执行、协同关联的任务[l][2]。也就是说,需求分析过程与系统测试过程是相互作用、相互关联的,需求团队和测试团队需要在一个共同的环境一下协向工作。现有的需求管理工具(如RequisitePro. DOORS和Caliber-RM)一般只侧重于对需求过程的支持,而现有的测试管理工具(如RAID& Test Studio,Test Director和Test ExPert)一般只考虑系统测试过程的需要。这两类工具对需求和测试并行工作的处理考虑不足,使需求团队和测试团队不能在同一个集成的环境中有效地协同工作。另外,这些工具一般采用固定的状态组描述I作产品的生命周期,缺乏必要的自定义机制,使得它们在适应不同软件组织的不同管理模式方面缺乏灵活性。基于上述分析,通过引入前置测试的概念叫和自定义的状态机制,我们研究和实现了集成的需求和测试管理工具—CRTM。本文详细描述了C-RTM的工作机制,重点分析了C-RTM所支持的角色(People)、产品(Products)和过程(Processes)三个方面的管理。通过c-RTM的集成环境支持,能够解决现有工具对需求和测试并行工作支持不足的问题,使需求和测试团队能够在C-RTM平台上紧密的协同工作,同时还提供状态定制的机制满足不同组织的需要。论文还对C-RTM的总体设计进行了说明,描述了C-RTM的架构设计和数据模型。最后论文重点说明了C-RTM的实现技术,描述了工具的实现方案和两个关键技术的实现。

英文摘要: In the field of software engineering, the requirement management tools and the testing management tools have been used extensively. The two kinds of tools currently are independent each other. They provide the functions supporting the requirement process and system testing process respectively. The emergence of "V" model has changed the traditional software flow. The requirement analysis and system testing aren't independent tasks and do not perform orderly, they are cooperated and associated tasks and performed parallelly. In a word, requirement analysis process and system testing process are reciprocity and associated, the staff for requirement process and for testing process should cooperate in an integrated environment. The current requirement management tools, such as RequisitePro and DOORS and Caliber-RM, emphasize particularly on the supporting requirement process. And the testing management tools, such as RAID & Test Studio and Test Director and Test Expert, on the supporting test process. The two kinds of tools are lack of considering about requirement and test parallel performance, so the staff for the requirement and for testing can't cooperate effectively in the integrated environment. In addition, since these tools commonly use the fixed status to describe the lifecycle of the product, there is lack of customized mechanism which can be adapt to different management models in different software organizes flexibly. According to the analysis above, based on the model of test proactive and the mechanism of customized status, we researched and realized an integrated tool for the requirement and testing management, called C-RTM. In this paper, we detailed describe the working mechanism of C-RTM, emphasis on analyzing the people, product and process management supported by the C-RTM. Since C-RTM supports the integrated environment, the problem, which is about the current tools can't deal with the parallel work, is fixed. The staff for the requirement and the others for the testing can cooperate effectively on the flat provided by the C-RTM. At the same time, the C-RTM also offers status custom mechanism to satisfy the needs of different organizations. This article puts forward the C-RTM's detailed design, explains the architecture and data model of the C-RTM. Finally, we introduce the realization of the C-RTM, including the scheme of realization and two important technologies.