题名: 可视化体系结构描述语言XYZ/ADL

关键词: XYZ系统 ; 时序逻辑语言 ; 软件体系结构 ; 体系结构描述语言 ; 组件 ; 连接件 ; 交互端 ; 绑定 ; 结构

摘要: XYZ系统所支撑的程序设计可以说是由纵向与横向二维正交而成,纵向方法论指的是从抽象(静态语义)到具体(动态语义)的逐步求精方法,而横向方法与工具则包括为支持模块化程序设计的各种可视化图形设计工具,它们各自针对XYZ系统中不同的类型的模块。这两种程序设计方法及相关的工具只是从形式化理论及模块程序技术两方面各强调其中的一方面,并未能将两者有机的结合起来。我们针对XYZ系统特征提出了可视化软件体系结构描述语言XYZ/ADL,并以它作为XYZ系统的界面语言。XYZ/ADL是基于一种被称为组件(Component)的基本构件,实际上组件正是模块要领的推广,它包括两个方面:(1)外部界面(interface),表示这两个组件的逻辑功能,用组件的规范(specification)来表示,它刻画了线件“做什么”。(2)内部结构(structure),也就是实现这个组的逻辑功能的体系结构(architecture),它包括下层的组件以及它们之间的交互,在这里用图形方式来表示,内部结构刻画了“怎么做”。由前者向后者转换,即构成软件开发过程的一步过渡(transition),这样的逐层过渡就构成了开发软件系统的逐步求精过程。对于XYZ/ADL而言,每当描述一个组件的体系结构后,自动生成描述体系结构语义的XYZ/E程序,并可根据这语义程序以及组件的规范进行语义一致性检验,这样就把前面两种软件开发方法有机的结合起来。

英文摘要: XYZ system is a SE system based on a temporal logic language (TLL) XYZ/E and a group of tools with the goal to enhance reliability, maintainability and productivity. As for the some aspect of the system, it consists of the methods and tools to support modular programming and specification-based programming, but they are separate and lay emphasis on one aspect. To combine advantages of the above two methods of SE, we explore a new approach of architecture-based programming. Its kernel is a visual language XYZ/ADL for software architecture description, which can serve as the user language of XYZ system. A program is considered as a component at the start of design. Each component consists of two sides: one is its interface which is its specification (semantics), the other is its architecture (structure) which consists of a group of components connected together in some way. The software development process consists of a sequence of transitions from the interface to its corresponding architectures of the nested components. At each step of the architecture designed by XYZ/ADL, a semantic program represented by TLL XYZ/E can be automatically generated, and by means of it, the transition from the specification of the component to its corresponding architecture structure designed at the step can be formally validated.