题名: 分布事务监控器的恢复处理研究

关键词: 事务 ; 分布事务监控器 ; 恢复 ; 日志

其他题名: Research on Recovery Management in Distributed Transaction Monitor

摘要: 事务处理技术是保证信息可靠性和一致性的关键技术。事务是具有Aclo(atomicit,consistency,isolation and durability)特性的原子操作序列。恢复处理是事务处理的核心问题之一,恢复处理器对保持事务的ACID特性起着关键作用。而分布事务恢复的功能是保证服务器上对象的持久性和故障原子性,关键是针对两阶段提交的各种问题实现恢复。事务恢复处理在数据库应用和网络分布计算环境中具有重要作用。目前,数据库的恢复管理研究已经比较深入,IBM研究中心的C,Mohan等人提出的ARIES是用于数据库系统的经典恢复算法。分布事务的恢复处理研究仍极为重要,J2EE分布计算环境对事务恢复研究提出了更高的要求。本文针对这些问题展开研究。本文给出了JTS服务恢复管理子系统JRecovery的设计和实现。JReeovery是分布事务管理器IsTX1.0的恢复管理子系统。JRecovery分为日志管理和恢复管理两部分,能够为分布式事务进行有效的事务恢复。本文介绍了JRecovery对日志管理与搜索策略做出的优化。JReeovery实现了多种形式的日志,并在其上层构建了虚拟日志。虚拟日志达到了很好的可扩展性,有利刊各来日志实现方式的进一步扩充。虚拟日志的实现大大减轻了日志读写器的负担,然而也有副作用。由于虚拟日志屏蔽了实现细节,在恢复过程中,事务信息的搜索必然带来麻烦。JRecovery试图通过虚拟日志信息搜索算法的优化来解决此问题,论文给出了JRecovery对活动事务表重建算法和事务状态搜索算法的优化,论文也应用设计模式,以简化恢复管理子系统的设计,提高从其可重用性。

英文摘要: Transaction technology is a key technology to ensure the consistence and reliability in information systems. The most frequently used flat transactions are atomic operation sequences with ACID (atomicity, consistency, isolation and durability) characteristics. Recovery management is the essential problem of transaction process. Recovery manager is very important for maintaining the ACID property of the transaction. And distributed transactional recovery aims to ensure the durability of the objects on different servers and the atomicity of the failures. For distributed transactions, the challenge of recovery management is to recover the failures occurring during the Two-Phase Commit Protocol. Transactional recovery plays an important role in database applications and in distributed network environment. By far, the research on recovery management in database systems is relative thorough. The ARIES algorithm by C. Mohan from IBM Research Center is the classical algorithm applied in the databases systems. However, the research on the recovery management in distributed transactions is still very significant and the distributed computing environment in J2EE brings higher requirement for transaction recovery. In this thesis, we studied several key issues of distributed recovery management. First , we develop the design and implementation of a JTS Recovery Manger-JRecovery. JRecovery provides recovery service for ISTX1.0 which is a distributed transaction monitor. JRecovery is able to efficiently deal with the failures of distributed systems. We also proposed several optimizations in the log management and information searching. JRecovery implements server kinds of logs and realizes the virtual log. The virtual log is scalable and easy for other implementations of logs. Moreover, the virtual log reduces the burden of the log reader and writer but it also brings some side effects. During recovery management, the transaction information search becomes troublesome since the details of log files is masked. JRecovery tries to optimize the search procedure. We give the algorithms for the restoration of active transactions' list and the transaction status searching and the optimizations of the two algorithms.