题名: 无线传感器网关软件系统的设计与实现

关键词: 无线传感器网络 ; 网关 ; 软件体系结构 ; 软件系统设计与实现 ; 性能测试

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Gateway Software System for Wireless Sensor Networks

摘要: 无线传感器网络综合了传感器、嵌入式系统和无线通信等技术,是目前国内外研究的热点领域之一。随着无线传感器网络应用的逐渐推广,作为网络数据汇聚、处理和协议转换中心的网关,受到了越来越多研究人员的关注。网关扩展了无线传感器网络面向其他类型网络的接口,并肩负着数据收集和网络管理的任务,在无线传感器网络解决方案中起着至关重要的作用,其设计的好坏直接影响整个系统的性能和功能扩展性。 本文明确了无线传感器网关的概念和核心功能,并在此基础上提出了层次性好、可配置、可扩展、面向应用的嵌入式网关软件体系结构,详细描述了其中各层主要服务的功能。同时设计并实现了一套较为完整的无线传感器网络软件系统解决方案GateSys,实现了网关的核心功能,能够快速组建高性能的无线传感器网络应用系统。本文最后在无线传感器网络测试平台的基础上开发了网关测试系统,给出了对网关软件系统性能的测试结果和分析。 GateSys能够方便的将无线传感器网络整合到现有应用系统中,用户无需了解无线传感器网络的细节就能够通过多种方式与其进行交互,获取感知数据,控制网络行为。另外,GateSys良好的设计理念和可扩展性大大方便了将来的维护和升级。

英文摘要: Wireless sensor network, integrated with the technology of sensing, embedded system and wireless communication, has become one of the research hot-spots in recent years. With the wide spread of various wireless sensor network applications, the gateway, as the network center for data gathering, information processing and protocol translating, attracts more and more researchers’ attention. The gateway extends the interface of wireless sensor network to communicate with many other types of network, and assumes the responsibility of data gathering and network management. It plays a very important role in the wireless sensor network solutions, and its design directly influences the performance and function expansibility of whole system. This thesis first ascertains the definition of gateway and its core function, then proposes a hierarchical, configurable, expansible and application-oriented software system architecture for embedded platform, and elaborates the main services of each layer. Also, it designs and implements a complete suite of software system solution GateSys for wireless sensor network, which realizes the key function of gateway to fast constitute high-performance application systems. Finally, based on the wireless sensor network test suite, this thesis develops the demo/test system and gives the performance experiment result and analysis on the gateway software system. GateSys can easily integrate the wireless sensor network into existing systems. Users do not need to know the details of wireless sensor network while using various communication methods to interact with it, acquiring sensing data and controlling network behavior. Besides, the excellent design concept and fine expansibility of GateSys may better facilitate the system maintenance and upgrading.