题名: 基于语义Web的服务自动组合技术的研究

关键词: 语义Web ; Web服务 ; 服务自动组合

其他题名: Research on Technology of Automatic Services Composition Based on Semantic Web

摘要: 语义Web和Web服务是WWW发展的两个重要趋势,这两种技术的结合产生了另一个新兴的研究课题—语义Web服务。语义Web服务是指用语义Web标记语言来描述服务的语义,使Web服务成为计算机可以理解的实体,从而支持服务的自动发现、执行和组合等。本文研究的是基于语义Web的服务自动组合技术,目标是使软件agent能根据用户的需求将各种已有的、Web服务自动地组合起来、协同工作完成用户的任务,使服务可以灵活地满足用户的需求,实现“按需服务”。本文结合国家863课题“语义Web技术与Ontology”,对语义Web服务自动组合的关键技术,包括语义Web标记语言、语义Web服务描述模型和Web服务的自动组合方法进行了研究,主要工作成果包括以下四个方面:(1)设计了一种语义Web规则标记语言—OWL Rule+。针对语义Web层次结构中Web oniology语言OWL在一般规则表达能力方面的不足,在其基础上设计了一种语义Web规则标记语言—OWLRule+,作为语义Web的逻辑规则层。它的语义基于CARIN(一种结合Hom规则和描述逻辑的表示语言),语法是OWL的扩展。这样既结合了OWL的语法和语义特征,又能够标记Horn形式的规则。同时也为OWL-S模型的扩展提供了语言荃础。(2)在现有语义Web服务描述模型OWL-S的基础上进行了扩展和完善,形成增加用户偏好表示的模型—OWL-S+。在OWL-S的基础上增加了用户偏好的表示,扩展为模型OWL-S+,并基于OWLRute+语言定义了相应的OWL-S+本体。OWL-S+不仅包含服务的过程模型,还包含用户偏好的表示方法。由于用户偏好影响着服务的选择,因此OWL-S十模型增加对它的形式化表示后,能更好地支持服务组合的自动化。(3)给出了一种基于OWL-S+模型和状态演算(Situation Calculus,SC)的服务自动组合方法OWL-SC。将状态演算作为支持服务自动组合的形式化手段,在状态演算中增加了意愿公理的表示和处理,使其可以处理用户偏好。并给出了一组从OWL-S+模型到状态演算各项的映射。(4)基于OWL-s十模型和OWL-SC方法设计了自动组合Web服务的多agent系统AWSC-Agents,并进行了实例研究。设计了AWSC叫Agents的体系结构和服务组合规划agent的算法,并基于状态演算语言hidiGolog和多agent开发框架OAA给出了具体的实现机制。还通过一个网上行程安排的演示系统初步验证了OWL-S+模型和OWL-SC方法的适用性和有效性。

英文摘要: Semantic Web and Web service are the two important trends which are emerging in the World Wide Web (WWW). The confluence of Web services and the Semantic Web gives birth to another new technology - Semantic Web Services. The Semantic Web markup language can be used to describe the semantics of Web services and make them computer-interpretable entities, so as to enable programs or agents to locate, invoke and compose Web services automatically. This dissertation focuses on the Semantic Web services composition and aims to develop a technology which can automatically and flexibly compose various existing services to fulfill users' tasks according to their requirements, thus realize so-called service on demand. This dissertation discusses several key issues in Semantic Web services composition automation, including Semantic Web markup language, Semantic Web service description model and services composition method. The main points of this dissertation are described as follows: (1) It designs a Semantic Web rule markup language OWLRule+ based on the current W3C Web ontology language OWL. OWL's semantics is limited to description logic, which cannot capture semantics of arbitrary rules. Therefore, OWLRule+ is designed. Its syntax extends OWL and its semantics is based on CARIN, a representation language combining description logic and Horn rules. It does not only provide a logic layer on top of ontology layer for Semantic Web architecture, but also lays the foundation for extension of OWL-S, the current Semantic Web service model. (2) It proposes a new Semantic Web service model called OWL-S+ by enriching OWL-S with the expression power of users' preferences. OWL-S+ model and the corresponding OWL-S+ ontology in OWLRule+ language are defined. The new model contains formal description of user preferences in addition to description of services. It can support automated services composition better than OWL-S, since user preferences affect how to select services. (3) A method for automating services composition is put forward based on OWL-S+ and Situation Calculus. It is named OWL-SC Situation Calculus is chosen as the formalism for automating services composition. And it is extended to enable expression and handling of users' preferences. Mapping method from OWL-S+ to Situation Calculus is given. (4) A multi-agent system for automating Web services composition, called AWSC-Agents, is designed and a demo is implemented. The architecture of AWSC-Agents and the planning agent algorithm are designed. The concrete implementation mechanism based on IndiGolog, a Situation Calculus-based language and OAA, a multi-agent development framework, is also discussed. The usability and validity of the OWL-S+ model and OWL-SC method is proven by a demo agent system which can plan conference trips for Internet users.