题名: 基于笔的三维草图建模研究与应用

关键词: 草图 ; 三维建模 ; 笔式用户界面 ; 自由形状 ; 手势 ; 轮廓线检测 ; 上下文感知

其他题名: Research and Application on Pen-based 3D Sketch Modeling

摘要: 目前传统的CAD造型方法操作非常复杂、抽象,交互方式不直观,与用户的设计思想严重脱节,使得大量的初学者和非专业人士望而却步。本文提出的基于笔的三维草图建模方法将三维建模技术与人机交互技术结合起来,类似于传统的徒手作图,用户以自然的、直接的方式输入三维模型的大致轮廓,由系统感知用户意图,自动生成相应的三维模型,并渲染后展现到用户面前。由于用户的输入是模糊的和无需精确的,这就极大地简化了用户的输入负担;同时,三维模型是即时生成的,并且可以实时编辑,这就使得用户可以随时将自己的设计思路反映到对三维模型的操作上,极大地满足了用户的创意需求。 基于笔的三维草图建模方法使用基于纸笔隐喻的用户界面,将自由勾画的手势作为主要的交互手段,采用直接操纵方式,使得用户整体的操作过程非常直观、流畅。这种方法体现了以人为中心的设计思想,提供了自然性、高效性、智能性的交互体验,在概念设计、儿童教育、三维教学等方面都具有重要意义,是一个值得深入探讨和研究的课题,具有重要的理论意义和应用价值。 本文的研究工作以笔式用户界面为出发点,主要研究基于笔的三维草图建模中的交互技术,主要的研究内容包括以下几个方面: 1、 基于草图的三维建模算法 本文提出了类椭球体、类旋转体、类柱体、线形体等四种基本类型的建模算法,这些三维模型不仅是自由形状的,而且是具有一定结构信息的,扩展了三维模型的类型,并为交互手势对模型的编辑提供了非常灵活的手段。 2、三维模型轮廓线检测算法 本文深入分析了三维模型轮廓线的检测技术,并提出了新的轮廓线检测算法。该算法基于集合覆盖和分层次计算的思想,在算法求取多边形法向部分达到了最优化,提高了轮廓线检测的速度。 3、草图建模中的手势分析与理解 本文以基于草图的三维建模算法和三维模型轮廓线检测算法为基础,提出了草图建模中基于上下文感知的手势分析和理解方法,并阐述了包括预处理、上下文分析、语义理解在内的手势分析和理解过程。 4、 面向儿童的三维草图建模系统 应用上述研究成果,本文设计并实现了面向儿童的三维草图建模系统,该系统基于笔式用户界面,面向儿童用户,通过丰富的手势,可以创建自由形状的三维模型,既扩展了三维模型的灵活性和多样性,又提高了草图建模的交互性。

英文摘要: Traditional CAD modeling methods are quite complex, abstract and indirect, which are separated from users’ design ideas seriously. They are not fit for novices and those who are not experts. Pen-based 3D sketch modeling method proposed in the paper combines modeling technologies with human computer interaction technologies, which improves interaction experience of 3D modeling greatly. This method is similar to traditional manual drawing method, and after users input contours of 3D models in natural and direct styles, the system can understand users’ intent, build corresponding 3D models automatically, and then render them for users. In the system, users’ inputs don’t need to be accurate, which reduces users’ input burden; meanwhile, 3D models are built in time, and can be edited in real-time, which satisfies users’ creativity requirements. Pen-based 3D sketch modeling method adopts the interface based on paper-pen metaphor, and uses free-form gestures as the main interaction style. The method with user-centered design responds to users’ input directly, and plays an important role in concept design, children education and 3D teaching fields. Users can get very natural, efficient and intelligent interaction experience with direct manipulation in the system. Therefore, this subject is worth to study, and has important academic and applied values. This paper starts with pen based user interface, and focuses on the interaction technologies of pen-based 3D sketch modeling. The contents of the study are as follows: 1. Sketch based 3D modeling algorithm This paper proposes modeling algorithms for four kinds of primitive models, which are free-form and have structural information. These algorithms extend the types of 3D models, and support the edit of the models by interaction gestures. 2. 3D model silhouettes detection algorithm This paper analyzes detection technologies of 3D model silhouettes, and proposes a new kind of silhouette detection algorithm. The algorithm is based on set cover problem and the idea of delaying computation by layers, which improves the detection efficiency. The algorithm is optimized when calculating normal of polygons. 3. Gesture analysis and understanding in sketch based modeling Based on sketch based 3D modeling algorithm and 3D model silhouette detection algorithm, this paper proposes a context-aware gesture analysis and understanding method in sketch based modeling, and introduces the process of gesture analysis and understanding including preprocessing, context based analysis and semantic understanding. 4. 3D sketch modeling system for children The paper designs and implements a 3D sketch modeling system for children. The system is based on pen-based user interface. With pen gestures, users can create many kinds of free-form 3D models. The system extends the flexibility and diversity of 3D models and improves the interaction experience in sketch modeling.