题名: 一种用户主导的软件开发方法研究

关键词: 需求工程 ; 用户工程 ; 用户主导 ; 领域工程 ; 知识工程

其他题名: Study on User-Driven Software Development Method Chao Li (Computer Software and Theory)

摘要: 用户主导概念的提出就是希望能够对解决用户有效参与软件开发活动的问题有所帮助.该文根据用户主导的概念确定了用户主导的软件开发方法学--用户工程(UserEngineering,UE)的核心概念和知识体系.UE通过实施用户主导的开发方式,使软件系统开发和演进过程实际映射为用户的一系列定义过程.为了做到这一点,开发者需要在需求过程中识别用户、分析用户,并根据用户的结构特点进行需求活动;在用户方面,应该对其提供工作流和信息流支持、启发知识支持和协同交互支持,并使软件开发各活动由用户驱动.根据UE提出的用户主导式的软件开发,该文构造了用户工程的统一开发方法(UnifiedDevelopmentMethod,UserUDM).UserUDM分为五个层次:角色层、模型层、过程层、方法层和表示层.五个层次中以过程层为核心,通过执行四个UserUDM过程将五个层次整合在一起.UserUDM充分体现了UE的核心概念,是一种可操作的用户主导的软件开发方法.

英文摘要: Nowadays, requirements of software systems are continuously expanding rapidly; software systems, instead of being attachments of hardware systems, are becoming more and more interweaved with people, organizations, and social systems; furthermore, systematic software reuse has been evoking a new wave of software development paradigm revolution. All these have centered Requirements Engineering (RE) one of the key parts of Software Engineering (SE) research and practice. Among the factors leading to software project failure, insufficient/invalid user input ranks first. This may partly due to the neglect of user participation in traditional RE approaches. Actually, how to carry out effective interaction and coordination between different users and between users and developers is far from trivial. Moreover, how to achieve consistent understanding of the problem domain and the software solution among stakeholders comes out to be another kernel issue largely ignored by traditional RE methods. The concept of User-Driven was proposed to address the user participation problem mentioned above. According to the concept of User-Driven, the paper delineates the key concepts and body of knowledge of a User-Driven RE methodology, User Engineering (UE), proposed by us. UE advocates User-Driven software development pattern that maps the software development activities into series of user definition procedures. To achieve this, developers must recognize and analyze users so as to perform RE activities with respect to the characteristics of identified users. In addition, users must be provided with workflow support, heuristic support with knowledge, and coordination support before they can drive the software development process. To operationalize the User-Driven software development pattern envisaged by UE, the paper constructs a Unified Development Method (UserUDM). The architecture of UserUDM consists of five layers, namely Role, Model, Process, Method, and Representation. Process layer lies in the heart of UserUDM, integrating the other four layers when instantiating the UserUDM processes in software development. UserUDM implements the key concept of UE into an operable process model, thus gives a practical way of applying User-Driven software development pattern into real business. The paper also demonstrates the usage of UserUDM by a large-scale case study in software quality management application domain.