题名: 安全操作系统软件包管理研究

关键词: 安全操作系统 ; 软件包管理 ; 依赖关系 ; port

其他题名: Research of Secure Operating System Package Management

摘要: 软件包管理系统是操作系统中的重要组成部分,随着开源软件运动的开展,开源软件包的数量正在以指数级的速度增长,如何正确而有效地对软件包进行管理已经成为当前操作系统研究方面一个重要的课题。 本文主要是针对开源操作系统软件包管理机制的研究。首先通过分析当前主流开源系统软件包管理的特点,结合国内外当前研究的成果,从形式理论上对其进行综合和抽象,建立通用的软件包管理系统模型,为以后的研究提供了便利。 本文以CAS-Earth安全操作系统为研究对象,深入分析了FreeBSD系统的ports/package软件包管理系统,并针对此系统在依赖关系检查方面的不足设计了port可安装性检测系统PIC。PIC系统是基于FreeBSD原有的port安装机制,充分利用port本身提供的信息,通过信息的提取、分析并建立有向图的模型,通过对依赖关系和冲突关系的分析处理,给用户提供软件包是否能够安装的明确信息。PIC系统能够检测出绝大部分由于软件包依赖及冲突关系问题而造成的不可安装问题,并能为用户指出问题所在并提示修改方法,极大的方便了用户的处理,更节省了大量的时间。 本文针对安全操作系统的要求,为CAS-Earth的软件包管理系统进行了安全增强,提出了解决软件包安装后文件的安全标记问题的方法,而且对port远程下载的通信过程进行也进行了安全增强。

英文摘要: The package management system is one of the most important components of operating system. As the development of open source movement, the number of open source software is increasing exponentially, so it becomes an essential research topic that how to manage these packages correctly and effectively. In this paper, we pay our most attention on the package management of open source operating system. Basing on the analysis of the package management optimal principle of popular open source operating systems and the researching achievement of local and abroad scholars, we build a formal model of the package dependencies which brings convenience for afterward theory researching. We take the CAS-Earth secure operating system as our main study object, which is designed based on FreeBSD system. As the insufficiency in dependency checking of FreeBSD ports system, we design a Port Installability Checking System (PIC) which mainly deals with dependency and conflict problems of ports system. based on the original architecture and data of ports system, PIC makes full use of the information that port Makefile offers and extracts the key information, analyze it and build a model of Directed Graph. Through this model, PIC will check the dependency and conflict relations to other packages and give a clear report whether the current port can be installed. PIC can checkout most of the installability problems which are caused by dependency and conflict relations to other package, and it also gives where the problem is and prompt the applicable resolution which saves the user much time. Aiming at the special requirement of secure operating system, we make a security enhancement to CAS-Earth package management system. A resolution is promoted to sign installed files with secure labels which will support the secure mechanism of the system. There are also secure measures to ensure the security of network communication while download source file from the package severs.