题名: 移动自组网中基于AODV的节能路由协议研究

关键词: 移动自组网 ; AODV ; 节能 ; 生存时间 ; 移动预测 ; 链路保持连接时间

其他题名: Power Aware Routing Protocol Analysis Based on AODV in MANET

摘要: 作为一种无需预设设备支持的无线移动网络,移动自组网的研究越来越多地得到人们的关注,特别是对网络性能有重要影响的路由协议的研究。由于移动自组网中的节点采用电池一类的可耗尽能源来提供电源,而且每个节点既是主机又是路由器,很容易因某个节点能量耗完而导致网络分裂。同时由于移动自组网中的节点可以任意的运动,导致网络中传输路径的频繁断裂,大量的重路由操作降低了网络的运行性能。本文在AODV路由算法的基础上,综合考虑节点的运动特性和能量受限特性,提出了三种新的节能路由策略。本文首先总结了目前移动自组网中网络层的一些节能路由协议,并比较分析了它们的优缺点。接着本文在AODV路由算法的基础上,综合考虑节点剩余电池能量和跳数,提出了一种新的节能路由策略。仿真结果显示该策略改善了网络性能,延长了网络的生存时间。然后本文基于按需路由协议AODV,通过预测链路保持连接的时间和节点的生存时间,提出了一种在路由发现和路由维护两个阶段都带移动预测的路由策略。并通过模拟结果说明了该策略能有效的提高数据传送率,减少链路断裂个数。最后针对第二种改进中的不足之处,本文对其进行了进一步的改进与优化,设计了一种基于路径稳定度预测的AODV路由协议。该协议首先基于链路保持连接时间的预测,然后通过路径稳定度的预测,选择一条在t0时刻存在并可保持至t0+ 时刻的最稳定路径进行数据传输。我们也通过模拟结果论证了该算法的有效性。

英文摘要: As a no fixed infrastructure and wireless network, the research on Ad Hoc network gets more and more attention, especially on the routing protocol which importantly affects network’s performance. Each node in Ad Hoc network can be regarded as either a computer or a router and the nodes in MANET are battery-operated, so it is easy to lead to network partitioning once some node’s energy is exhausted. Moreover the nodes in Ad Hoc network are highly mobile, which leads to frequently routing operations and degrading the performance of networks. By incorporating both the character of dynamic topologies and energy-constrained operations, three new power aware routing protocols for Ad Hoc network based on AODV are proposed in this paper. In this paper, we first summarize the power aware routing protocols on network layer, analyze their advantages and drawbacks. Then by incorporating both the node’s residual energy and hop counts, a new power aware routing protocol for Ad Hoc network based on AODV is proposed. The experimental results illustrate that our protocol improves the network performance and can prolong network lifetime efficiently. After that, by combining the prediction of the node lifetime and the link expiration time, a routing protocol with mobility prediction available to both route discovery and maintenance stages is proposed on the basis of AODV. The simulation results show that the new protocol can increase the packet delivery ratio and decrease the number of broken link. Finally, aiming at the inadequacies of the second modification, we modify and optimize it further and design a new AODV routing protocol based on the prediction of the steady path availability. The protocol predicts the link expiration time at first, then predicts the availability of the path, consequently the mechanism can choose the steadiest path for data transmission, which not only exists at t0 but also can keep until t0+ time. We also prove its effect by simulation.