题名: 安全操作系统信息流技术与安全架构研究

关键词: 安全操作系统 ; 信息流模型 ; 隐蔽信道分析 ; 安全架构 ; 访问控制

其他题名: Research on Information Flow Technologies and Security Architecture of Secure Operating System

摘要: 本文旨在进行高等级安全操作系统研发的技术探索,尤其针对隐蔽信道分析和系统架构设计两大关键难题。在安全系统研发和隐蔽信道分析的工作实践基础上,形成了本文另一部分研究主题 — 安全系统动态信息流模型的基本思想。信息流动态模型反映了本文对安全问题的基本认识,又反过来指导安全操作系统、特别是隐蔽信道的研究工作。因此本文围绕信息流动态模型、隐蔽信道分析、系统安全架构三个主要论题展开,也涵括对一系列安全问题和安全机制的探讨。 本文工作主要做出以下贡献:(1) 建立能够刻画信息流动态特性的信息流模型,兼具安全策略表述能力强、贴近信息系统实际运作、能为安全性分析提供指导的特点,提出安全策略的通用信息流表述方法并考察若干典型安全策略实例,特别从信息流角度对访问控制进行建模,总结出信息流安全分析的指导框架;(2) 以信息流动态模型为基础研究隐蔽信道问题,建立系统化的隐蔽信道分类体系,提出隐蔽信道标识优化的指导原则,分析和评估了现有的隐蔽信道分析方法并进行改良,另在隐蔽信道带宽计算、分析完备性度量等方面取得创新,研究成果在实际系统分析中收到良好效果;(3) 提出结合微内核与虚拟技术的安全系统架构,具有可信计算基复杂度低、系统隔离性强、应用兼容性和灵活性好等优点,对Flask访问控制体系做出改进,此外还探讨了关键安全机制的设计,基于IPSec技术提出集网络虚拟化、网络通讯访问控制和远程可信路径为一体的安全网络方案,完成系统安全架构及主要安全机制的原型实现和可行性论证。

英文摘要: This paper aims at exploring the core technologies of high-level secure operating system, and especially focuses on covert channel analysis and system architecture design, which are two key challenges in the development of high-level secure operating systems. Dynamic information flow model is another research topic of this thesis. Its elementary ideas come from the practical experience in covert channel analysis and security system development. The dynamic flow model reflects our basic understanding of security, and it then provides guidelines for the research work on secure operating system, particularly covert channel analysis. Hence, this thesis includes three main themes: dynamic information flow model, covert channel analysis, and security architecture, and also covers the discussions of security problems and security mechanisms in an extensive range. This thesis has obtained achievements in following aspects: (1) An information flow model characterizing dynamic information flow features of secure systems is developed. The model exhibits flexibilities in security policy expression, is close to the system implementation, and can guide security analysis work. An unified information flow expression of security policy is proposed, and typical security polices are studied within the flow model. The modeling of access control is explored in particular. A directive framework of information flow security analysis is proposed. (2) On the basis of the dynamic flow model, covert channel is studied. A systematic taxonomy of covert channel is proposed. General guiding principles of covert channel identification optimization are summarized. Existing covert channel analysis techniques are reviewed and revised according to the directive flow analysis framework. Some other issues are also explored with novelty, including the bandwidth estimate of covert channel and thoroughness evaluation of covert channel analysis. (3) A secure system architecture combining micro-kernel and virtualization technologies is proposed, which has a low-complexity trusted computing base, supports the enforcement of strong isolation and strict privilege control, and provides a compatible environment for legacy applications. The revisions to the Flask access control architecture are proposed. Various security mechanisms are also explored. A secure networking solution is proposed, which leverages the IPSec technology to actualize network virtualization, access control of network communication, and remote trusted path. A prototype system is developed for feasibility demonstration.