题名: 实用化的ATM终端的研究与实现

关键词: 异步传送模式 ; 宽带综合业务数字网 ; 面向连接的网络驱动接口规范 ; 多媒体通信 ; ATM终端 ; ATM局域网 ; ATM网上的IP协议 ; 局域网仿真 ; 服务质量

摘要: ATM作为一种重要的基于信元交换和复用的信息传送技术正被越来越多的公司和用户所重视。它能实现在一个网上同时传送数据、实时语音、实时图像等业务流,并具有优秀的多媒体业务适应能力。它将最终取代现存的共享局域网技术,充当公用数据通信网络系统的骨干。论文在完成两个国家“九五”攻关子课题的背景下,围绕衫化的ATM终端的实现,介绍了ATM网络接口协议的主要内容,简单描述了ATM网络接口卡的硬件方案确定与系统框架,重点阐述了基于CoNIDS规范的ATM终端软件模块实现的基本原理和主要技术问题,并给出了一些初步的测试结果与性能分析,接着简单介绍了实现网间互连的几种主要的ATM局域网技术,文章的最后探讨了在纯ATM环境下实现多媒体业务的基于QoS的API技术以及一些多媒体应用系统。

英文摘要: Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) technology is emerging as an important worldwide standard for transmission of information. Rapidly being deployed by telephone compaies and enterprise customers, ATM represents for the next generation of LAN switching, and futhermore for the backbone network of the public communication system. Its ability to accommodate the simultaneous transmission of data, voice, and video is enabling a spectrum of new applications, including those supporting realtime voice and video. This thesis is based on two projects sponsored by "Chinese National 9th 5-Year Plan" and focuses on the implement of ATM terminal. Firstly, some ATM network interface protocols are introduced. Then the hardware framework of our ATM terminal is described. The software architecture and implement for the ATM desktop system based on CoNDIS is presented in detail in this thesis. The technology for the interconnection between different networks is also introduced. Lastly the native service implement based on QoS on the ATM terminal is discussed, including some API technologies and multimdia application systems.