题名: 蓝牙自组个人区域网络创建和调度算法的研究

关键词: 蓝牙 ; 个人区域网络 ; 自组网络 ; 微微网 ; 分散网 ; 拓扑结构创建 ; 路由 ; 调度 ; 切换 ; 蓝牙技术 ; 蓝牙个人区域网络 ; 网络拓扑结构 ; 调度算法

其他题名: Research on Network Topology Construction and Scheduling Algorithms for Bluetooth Ad Hoc Personal Area Networks

摘要: 论文深入研究了蓝牙自组个人区域网络特性,分析和比较了解决这些相关课题所提出的各种主要算法和方案,提出了一系列的算法和机制,并对这些算法进行了性能分析和仿真实验.分布式蓝牙分散网拓扑结构创建算法是一种简单有效的可递归算法,具有良好的扩展性,不需要节点限制在相互通讯范围内,适当改进的算法也能适应动态网络环境.多跳的分散网中需要路由机制实现数据包在网络中的正确转发.利用一种特殊地址表示法,基于创建过程的分散网路由算法实现了网络单播和广播数据包的路由功能.蓝牙默认的循环轮询微微网内调度机制使微微网性能很低.该文提出的基于蓝牙基本连接模式的自适应微微网内调度算法能提高网络吞吐率,降低蓝牙设备的能量消耗,实现系统性能优化的目的.蓝牙自组个人区域网络中的某些节点采用时分复用方式参与多个微微网中并转发网络数据.由于节点在某时刻只能加入其中一个微微网中,这就需要微微网间调度算法.监听模式为微微网间调度算法提供了一个比较灵活的方式并且不需要更改协议.基于监听模式的自适应分散网调度算法监控各个链路上流量并获得流量变化数据,根据这些数据实时改变节点在各个链路上的监听时隙分配比例.跳模式是为任意分散网络拓扑结构提供的一种非常灵活和轻负载的调度框架所需的连接模式.该文也提出了一种基于跳模式的自适应分散网调度算法,并讨论在不同网络拓扑结构中的改进方法,分析超级帧最佳取值.算法根据链路流量预测值和累加时延计算出优先级来决定节点参与的微微网.算法同其他参照算法在不同流量模型下进行仿真实验并作比较,说明算法能适应网络流量的动态变化和网络拓扑结构的改变,同时能提高网络吞吐量,减少数据传输时延,改善网络性能.蓝牙网络接入点切换问题是蓝牙技术广泛应用过程中亟待解决的关键课题,而蓝牙本身特点给接入点快速切换研究和实现带来挑战.该文设计了一种新的由接入点控制的反向软切换机制实现蓝牙接入点快速切换.接入点实时监测同移动点间的链路,根据距离和链路质量计算出切换判断值.当这个值超过某个阀值后,接入点预先在它的邻近接入点中搜索一个最佳候选接入点.当值继续超过另一个阀值后,移动点切换到新接入点.虚拟切换环境的仿真结果验证这种切换机制能在很短时间内完成切换过程.

英文摘要: Bluetooth is a de facto global standard for short-range wireless data and voice communication. It enables easily various personal data devices to have wireless communication function since it has many intriguing characteristics, such as low cost, low power, small size, free spectrum and short-range communication. It will be widely deployed in different fields. Bluetooth ad hoc personal area network is an independent wireless network composed of Bluetooth-enabled mobile devices, which can freely communicate and collaborate with each other in some area without extra infrastructure. This kind of network will change our way of dealing with and storing information in the near future and has promising perspective of wide applications. Before it becomes reality, many challenging issues should be addressed. The main issues are Bluetooth scattemet formation, routing, scheduling and access point handoff. The research in these areas is theoretically and practically important. The thesis delves into Bluetooth ad hoc personal area network, analyzes and compares the main algorithms and schemes of these issues researchers have currently presented, puts forwards a series of related algorithms and schemes, and analyzes their performances and validates them with simulations. The constraints and characteristics of Bluetooth scattemet present great challenges in efficiently constructing the topology of Bluetooth network. The thesis presents a distributed algorithm for topology construction of Bluetooth scattemet. It is simple, effective and recursive with good scalability. It has no restriction that nodes are in the range of communication of one another. With the related extended functionality, it can adapt to dynamic network environment. The thesis proves theoretically and validates with experiments that the algorithm has the following performances: O (log N) time complexity, O (N) message complexity and O (log N) diameter of the constructed scatternet. In multiple hop scatternet, a routing scheme is required to correctly forward the traffic of data packets. With special address denotation, the network routing algorithm based on the algorithm of construction topology realizes unicast and broadcast routing of data packets. It has small overhead and does not require the procedures of route discovery and route reply, and does not require taking routing information in data packets. The network performance is low with the default intra-piconet scheduling scheme in round robin mode. The thesis puts forwards a self-adaptive intra-piconet scheduling algorithm based on the basic link modes. The goal of power optimization can be achieved by automatically changing the link modes and the related parameters of the network devices according to the uniformed data of the dynamic traffic transferred in the physical links supervised in real time. It also verifies that the algorithm can considerably increase the throughput of the network, lower the power consumption of Bluetooth-enabled devices, and then optimizes the performance of the system after analyzing the results of the algorithm simulation. Some nodes in Bluetooth ad hoc personal area networks participate in multiple piconets in time division duplex and forward network traffic. It needs one inter-piconet scheduling algorithm since at a time the node presents in only one of the piconets it participates. Sniff mode provides a flexible method to support inter-piconet scheduling scheme without any protocol modification. According to the supervised dynamic traffic of the physical links, the self-adaptive inter-piconet scheduling algorithm based on sniff mode adjusts in real time the allocation ratio of the node's time slots to its connected links. With the comparison and analysis of the results of the simulation in various flow models, it validates that the algorithm can enhance the throughput of the system, lower the delay of the system and then improve the performance of the network. The jump mode is one link mode for scheduling framework with wide flexibility and light overhead for any scatternet topologies. The thesis submits a self-adaptive inter-piconet scheduling algorithm based on jump mode. It discusses the enhanced schemes for different network topology and analyzes the optimal value of the superframe. According to the priorities derived from the anticipated traffic of the links and the increasing delay, the algorithm determines in which piconet the node should present. The thesis also proves the algorithm can adapt to dynamic traffic conditions and topology changes, increase the throughput of the network, lower the delay of packet transmission and improve the performance of the network after analyzing the results of the simulation and comparing the algorithm with other reference algorithms in various flow models. The handoff for Bluetooth network access points is a critical issue before Bluetooth technology is applied widely. The characteristics of Bluetooth technology present great challenges in studying and implementing fast handoff of access points. The thesis designs one innovative backward soft handoff mechanism controlled by access point to realize fast handover. The access point supervises the link between itself and the mobile point in real time and calculates the value for judging handover according to the distance and the link quality between the access point and the mobile point. While the value is more than one threshold, the access point searches in advance for the optimal candidate from its neighborhood. While the value continues to surmount another threshold, the mobile point is switched to the new access point. Deducing from the simulations of the virtual handoff scenario, it verifies that the scheme finishes the handoff procedure in very short time.