题名: 日志文件系统在嵌入式存储设备上的设计和实现

关键词: 嵌入式存储设备 ; 昌志文件系统 ; MTD抽象层

摘要: 对嵌入式系统来说,非正常断电随时可能发生,它会导致文件系统不一致性,带来文件系统的破坏和信息的丢失。因此,在嵌入式存储设备上,设计实现一种特殊的防断电文件系统具有特别重要的意义。日志文件系统通过记日志的方法来防止文件系统的异常破坏,正是我们需要的防断电文件系统。本文首先介绍了几种不同类型日志文件系统并比较了它们的优劣。结合这些分析,我们讨论了特殊日志文件系统JFFS的设计思想和层次结构;JFFS考虑了嵌入式存储设备Flash的特殊属性,实现了一种简化设计的Log-Structured日志文件系统,是嵌入式存储设备上防断电文件系统的理想选择。最后,本文着重阐述了在特殊存储设备DiskOnChip上JFFS的实现,主要讨论了DiskOnChip驱动对JFFS不支持问题的解决以及JFFS和普通文件系统在一块DiskOnChip上共存的存储方案的实现。目前,JFFS已成为红旗嵌入式存储方案的重要组成部分。将来,随着我们对JFFS的进一步完善,JFFS必然会在嵌入式产品中得到越来越广泛的应用。

英文摘要: In embedded systems, unexpected power-off often occurs. For a normal kind of file system, unexpected power-off often causes the corruption of the file system and the lose of data. Therefore, it is very important to design and implement a special kind of file system to prevent such corruption. Journaling File System is just such kind file system we needed. In this paper, we firstly compare several kinds of journaling file systems and point out the defference between them. On the base of analysis above, we discuss the design and layout of JFFS, a special journaling file system. In consideration of small size and special read-write characters of Flash devices, JFFS is designed as a simplified kind of log-structured jounaling file system, which have good performance to prevent corruption caused by unexpected power-off. At the last part of the paper, we put emphasis on JFFS' implementation on DiskOnChip, a special kind of embedded memory device. We successfully solve the problem that the dirver of DiskOnChip support JFFS, bring forward and implement a memory plan in which JFFS and other normal file systems can exist on a DiskOnChip at the same time, and make JFFS turn into a important part of Red Flag Embedded Memory Plan. In future, with its further development, JFFS will be used far and wide.