题名: MDBMS多媒体数据表示层及实用MDBMS的设计

关键词: 多媒体 ; 多媒体数据库管理系统 ; 面向对象设计 ; 软件重用

摘要: 多媒体技术是计算机领域发展的方向,是九十年代计算机的时代特征。多媒体数据库技术是多媒体技术的一个重要组成部分,成为各个研究机构、数据库厂商研究的热点之一;面向对象技术也是计算机的重要研究方向之一,它为软件工程提供了新的思路,并且有效地支持了软件重用。本文首先就多媒体数据库管理系统(MDBMS)的功能、层次结构进行了分析,并对MDBMS的各层,特别是最上一层 — 多媒体数据表示层进行了详细的介绍;然后运用面向对象的设计方法和C++语言,设计并实现了多媒体数据表示层的基本类库以及管理工具,利用它可以有效地支持多媒体应用程序员的设计多媒体应用系统。在此基础上,提出了一种现实可行的设计实用的多媒体数据库管理系统的方法,它以现有的成熟产品 — 关系数据库管理系统为基础,提供了对包括传统的格式化字符、数值数据和各种非格式化图形、图象、音频、视频多媒体数据的有效管理。

英文摘要: Multimedia technology is the direction to the development of computer and is also the character of 90s' computers. Multimedia database is an important component of multimedia technology, and it has become one of the hot point of research work of many institutions and database corporations Object-Oriented (OO) technology is also an important research direction, because OO has not only put new ideas into software engineering but also effectively supported software resuablity. At first, This paper analyzes the functions and scheme of MDBMS, and introduce MDBMS's levels, especially the first level — Multimedia Data Presentation Level in detail. Then we use OOD and C++ language to design and implement the Multimedia Data Presentation Level, including basic class foundation and some tools. All these can be used to help programmers to design multimedia foundation and some tools. All these can be used to help programmers to design multimedia application system. Based on the work above, we introduce a pratical way to implement a MDBMS that is based on relational DBMS products. This kind of MDBMS can be used to manage almost all kinds of data, not only the conventional formatted char and number data, but also unformatted graph, image, video and audio data efficiently.