题名: 面向对象的时态数据库系统研究与开发

关键词: 时态 ; 对象数据库 ; 有效时间 ; 事务时间

摘要: 时间是现实世界中一个重要的因素,真实的事件无一不打上时间的烙印:任何事件总是在某个时间点上发生的。另一方面,对象以及各对象之间的关系也是在一定时间内存在的。传统的数据管理系统(层次、网状、关系和对象数据库)对时态信息未作专门处理,而只作为一般的属性值对待,作为用户定义时间进行存储和管理。传统数据库只反映了一个对象的发展全过程中在某个时刻的状态,即快照(Snapshot)不联系其过去和未来。数据库的广泛应用对时态信息的管理提出了挑战。到目前为止,许多研究都已经在关系数据库模型的基础上提出了种种时态关系数据库模型,由于关系模型本身的一些局限,这些时态关系模型在实际应用中面临着许多问题。随着面向对象技术的深入发展,对象数据库作为一种新的数据库模式,显示了许多关系数据库不具备的优点,因此,在对象数据库的基础上,扩展时态信息管理功能,成为时态数据库技术发展的一个重要趋势。我们在面向对象的数据库模型O2的基础上,扩展了时态处理功能,提出了面向对象的时态数据库模型TO2,并且实现了TO2的原型系统。TO2系统除了具有一般时态对象数据模型所要求的基本功能外,特别考虑了工控,地理信息系统等领域对海量时态历史数据处理的现实需求,在模型设计和系统结构上作了种种优化。TO2原型系统在我们开发的智能建筑管理组态系统和三维天地公司的智能生产控制系统中已经得到应用。通过实际使用,TO2系统显示了良好的处理大批量数据的能力,满足了这些应用灵活操作历史数据的需求。

英文摘要: Time is an important aspect of all real-world phenomena. Events occur at specific points in times. The objects and the relationships among objects exist over time. The ability to model this temporal dimension of the real world is essential to many computer applications, such as accounting, geographical information systems, inventory control and decision support system, etc. A temporal database is defined as a database which facilitates the storage of past, present and future data. This is in contrast to a traditional database which can store data that is valid for only an instant in time, hence the term snapshot database. Most research on the implementation issues of temporal databases has concentrated on extending the relational data model to encompass the dimension of time. however, these temporal models have many problems interacting with the applications, thus a relatively new temporal database model, object oriented temporal database model has been a hot spot for researches. We extended the original O2 object-oriented database model to encompass the time management ability. A new object-oriented temporal database model: TO2 model is then proposed. To support temporal information management, we first analyzed each component of an object: attribute, relationship, constraint, method, event etc. Then we proposed a new model to encompass temporal dimensional support for each aspect of an object, thus the temporal information of an object can be managed in our model. We also designed the architecture and framework of the TO2 system, especially to meet the requirement of some application domains which need massive temporal data management, such as intelligent control system, geographical information system etc. We also implemented a prototype of TO2 system. Some features such as multi thread, file list were introduced to provided high efficiency data flow, low data storage cost. These features made TO2 a robust temporal data management system for massive temporal data.