题名: 网络测量技术研究与系统实现

关键词: 网络测量 ; 网络流量测量 ; 网络性能测量

其他题名: Research on Network Measurement Technique and Implementation of a Network Measurement System

摘要: 近年来,计算机网络迅速发展,各种网络应用层出不穷,各种网络性能面临挑战。对网络流量进行识别和分类,对网络性能进行测量和分析,已成为计算机网络的一个新兴课题。网络测量能够了解网络的行为特征和性能特征等,是对网络进行规划建设和优化改造的基础。 本文以当前网络测量实际应用为背景,介绍了网络测量技术的发展、分类和商用产品,设计并实现了一种纯软件开发的、扩展性强、有实际应用价值的网络测量系统,并对实现过程中所涉及到的网络流量测量和网络性能测量关键技术作了详细描述。 本文工作主要有如下贡献: 1、提出了以纯软件方法开发网络测量系统的方案; 2、设计了网络测量系统的系统结构及各模块之间的接口; 3、设计并实现了网络流量测量子系统,能够监测和分析从数据链路层到应用层等不同协议层次的流量组成和变化趋势,以及主机对之间和服务器负载上的应用类型和流量,提供实时的和历史的流量统计分析功能,可协助分析和定位网络异常和网络瓶颈; 4、设计并实现了网络性能测量子系统,能够测量网络层端到端的跳数、丢包率、往返延迟、往返延迟抖动等参数,以及HTTP、TELNET、FTP和EMAIL等常见网络业务的应用层性能,协助用户分析影响网络性能的原因。

英文摘要: Recently, the field of computer network develops quickly, many kinds of network applications appear and the network performance encounters big challenge. The identification and classification of network flow and the measurement and analysis of network performance have brought up a new issue on to the computer network. We can find out the behavior character on the network and the network performance by network measurement, so it’s the basis for the programming, building, optimizing and reconstructing for the computer network. In this thesis, we introduce the development of technique, classification and commercial products of network measurement, then design and implement an applied network measurement system based on the actual applications, and present the details of the technique on the network flow measurement and the network performance measurement. This thesis’s major contributions include: 1. Propose a scheme to develop the network measurement system purely by software technique; 2. Design the system architecture and the interfaces of modules of the network measurement system; 3. Design and implement the network flow measuremen sub-systme, which can inspect, analyze and classify network flow from data link layer to application layer and those between hosts as well as on servers, provide the statistic and analysis of network flow not only in real-time but also from past history, so as to diagnose the abnormity and bottleneck of network; 4. Design and implement the network performance measuremen sub-systme, which can measure the hop number, packet loss rate, round-trip delay and delay jitter in the network layer and the network performance parameters of traffic in the application layer such as HTTP, TELNET, FTP and EMAIL, so as to analyze the factors which can affect the network performance.