题名: 通用分布式密码计算平台构架和实现

关键词: 分布式计算 ; 密码算法 ; 网格计算 ; 执行计划 ; Globus Toolkit

其他题名: The Architecture and Implementation of General Cryotgraphic Computing Platform

摘要: 随着INTERNET的发展,互联网络环境下的信息安全由于涉及到国家安全和社会稳定,已日益受到各国政府部门和社会各界的重视。信息安全的关键内容是密码理论,而密码理论的核心则是密码算法。众所周知,算法的发展和其依赖的计算工具和计算平台是分不开的。近些年来,随着计算机技术和网络技术飞速发展,计算工具和平台发生了巨大变化,出现了分布式计算和网格计算等新技术。利用新的计算技术,设计和实现新的密码计算工具将有利于研究和分析密码算法,对提高密码算法的设计、分析和应用能力将有重要的意义。研究网络分布式计算与网络并行计算新技术在信息安全领域的应用,是本文的主要研究目标。 由于密码计算的复杂性和技术的限制,目前在国内外还不存在通用的分布式密码计算平台。针对这一挑战,本文以通用分布式密码计算平台的系统结构为中心展开了一系列研究工作,并取得了以下重要成果: 1.根据密码计算本身的需求,首先分别分析了密码算法设计、分析和应用的目标和特征,提出了相应的计算模式,其目的是保证计算平台的可扩展性,减少信息传递的数量,减轻服务器的负担,从而适应大规模分布式密码计算的需求。进而讨论了密码计算任务分割策略,资源分配和负载平衡问题。 2.针对密码算法对于分布式计算平台的需求,提出了一个通用的分布式密码计算系统体系结构—Discrypto。其目标是使平台是通用的、开放和可扩展的,而且能满足大规模的分布式密码计算需求。 3.提出了一种网格环境下的资源优化分配方案,利用线性规划方法实现了这一方案,利用这一方案给出了不同密码计算类型和网格资源之间的优化分配具体方案,使计算平台中的资源能有效使用。 4.在Discrypto的基础上,为了构造实用的分布式密码计算系统,本文使用网格计算技术对计算平台进行了实现,系统被称为CryptoGrid。详细讨论了其实现结构、子任务分割树的组织、执行计划的创建和执行。 5.在平台中实现了几个分布式密码分析算法,进行了几组实验,并给出了相应的测试结果,而且分析了这些结果。实验证明,随着计算节点的增长,其加速比几乎呈线性增长。 总的来说,本文的研究成果推动了分布式密码计算系统研究的发展,并为支持密码学算法的分析和测试提供了良好的条件。

英文摘要: With the development of Internet, information security under Internet environment is getting more and more attention by governments and society for its close relationship to national security and stability of society. It's well known that the development of algorithm relies on computing tools and platforms. In recent years some new technologies have been developed, such as distributed computing and grid computing. So it will be quite helpful for our ability of design and analysis of cryptographic algorithms to make good use of the newest computing technologies and tools to develop new cryptographic algorithms. The research on the application of the newest network distributed and parallel computing technology to information security field is the main contribution in this thesis. Due to the complexity of cryptographic computing along with insufficient technology, no cryptographic computing system is general-purpose but special to solve one kind of cryptographic computations. According to this problem, this paper conducts a series of research and has obtained the following principle achievements: 1.Three computing modes are put forward by analyzing the characteristics and target of cryptanalysis, design and the related applications. The corresponding computing models are given in grid environment. The task dividing policy and resource allocation are further discussed. 2.A general-purpose distributed cryptographic computing architecture (Discrypto) is presented, according to the requirements and the demands of general computing platform. The architecture is general-purpose, open and flexible. Large-scale distributed cryptographic computing task can be performed on Discrypto. 3.A linear programming based method for modeling and solving the resource matching problem in grid environments with heterogeneous resources is presented. The approach discussed here regards resource sharing, job priorities, dependencies on multiple resource types, and resource specific policies. We then put forward a grid-service style architecture for matching of independent jobs with resources in a grid environment and describe a prototype implementation. 4.According to our design, the Discrypto is implemented based on grid computing technology, and the implementation is called CryptoGrid. The structure of implementation, the building and execution of an execution plan are discussed in detail. 5.For test purpose, several distributed cryptographic algorithms are implemented and integrated into CryptoGrid. We have carried out several experiments in CryptoGrid utilizing these implemented cryptographic algorithms. The corresponding experiment results are gotten and analyzed. The experiment results show that speedup approximately linearly increases when node number increases and that CryptoGrid is a promising system. In summary, this thesis involves the development of distributed cryptographic computing system and built the foundation for the analysis and testing of cryptographic algorithm.