题名: 基于H.323的视频会议终端系统的设计与实现

关键词: 视频压缩协议(H.263) ; 实时传输协议(RTP) ; IP组播协议 ; H.323会议系统 ; 多媒体通信

摘要: 本文讲述了基于分组网的H.323多媒体会议系统的体系结构,介绍了视频压缩协议(H.263)、实时传输协议(RTP)、IP组播协议以及它们对实时多媒体通信的支持,设计了一个基于H.323的多媒体通讯终端系统。该平台基于Windows98和Winsock 2, 实现了Internet多媒体会议体系结构中的基本部分,包括网络多媒体服务、实时传输服务、IP组播服务和简单的目录服务,能进行简单的点对点和点对多点的多媒体通讯。在多媒体服务中,我们使用H.263实现了视频的编解码,使视频的发送速率可调节范围较大,在低速率情况下能保证较好的图象质量。实时传输协议主要包括流量控制和同步控制。本文主要描述了同步控制,设计了可适应的同步算法,能用于内同步和外同步。IP组播主要用于解决一对多的通讯问题,使用它不仅可以减少网络流量,而且使用户的动态加入和离开会议变得方便许多。本文给出了IP组播在Winsock 2上的实现方法。为了使用户的通讯更加方便,我们还实现了简单的目录服务,本文主要描述了服务器端的实现过程。本文的第一章为绪论,介绍了基于Internet的多媒体通讯的研究概况,并对已有的多媒体通讯系统作了简单介绍。第二章从基本功能、协议栈以及逻辑单元等方面介绍了H.323会议系统。第三章讲述了H.263、RTP/RTCP 和IP组播的基本原理。第四章介绍了系统的总体结构和各个部分的具体实现。最后,在第一章本文展望了多媒体通信进一步的研究工作。

英文摘要: In this thesis, the Internet multimedia conferencing of H.323 which is based on PBN(Packet Based Network) architecture is related. The video compression protocol(H.263), the Real-Time Transport protocol(RTP), the IP multicast protocol and their support to real-time multimedia communication are introduced. A video conference terminal based on H.323 is designed. This platform, based on Windows98 and Winsock2, implements the basic part of the Internet multimedia conferencing architecture, including network multimedia service, real-time transport service, IP multicast service and simple directory service. It can be used to hold a simple multimedia conference of point to point and point to multiple point. In the network multimedia service, we implement the CODEC of video using H.263, which enables adjusting the video data rate over a wide range and ensures good image quality at low bit rate. The RTP protocol mainly deal with flow control and synchronization. In this thesis we described the synchronization and designed and adaptive synchronization algorithm which can be used for intra-media and inter-media synchronization. The IP multicast mainly used in the model of point to multiple point. It can not only reduce the flux but also make joining and leaving the conference more convenient. In this thesis, we give the implement of IP multicast on the basic of winsock2. We also implement the directory service, which make the communication more convenient. In this thesis we mainly introduce the server 's procedure. The first chapter introduced the research survey of multimedia communication. The Second chapter introduced the basic function, protocol stack and logic unit of H.323. In the third chapter, the principle of H.263、RTP/RTCP和IP multicast is introduced. The fourth chapter mainly introduced the system's architecture and the implement of the system. At the end of this thesis, further research work in multimedia communication is described.