题名: ISDN-Internet网间设备的研究

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; 网间设备

摘要: 目前,Internet网络正在经历着飞速的发展,极大影响着人们的生活方式。然而,绝大多数用户接入Internet的主要手段仍然是通过PSTN用户线使用模拟Modem来建立数据连接。特别是多媒体通信业务的引入,使得越来越多的研究者着手去解决过窄的通信带宽这一瓶颈。在众多的解决方案中,ISDN的接入方式成为一种最合乎实际的手段。本论文主要论述了ISDN-Internet网间设备的实现机制。在论文中,提出了一种开放式通用网络互联平台。全文共分六章来讨论ISDN-Internet网间设备的硬件、软件平台的具体实现。第一章分析了ISDN-Internet网络互联的工程背景,指出了ISDN-Internet网间设备研制的可行性、必要性。第二章主要是解决网络互联通用平台的开发策略,关重说明了硬件结构的选择根据。在软件平台的选择中,比较了Windows NT和Linux的安全性、稳定性以及系统的精简程度,确立了以Linux为ISDN-Internet网间设备的软件平台。在第三章中阐述了嵌入式系统的设计,该系统共分八个模块包括处理器模块、DRAM模、ISA总线驱动模块、ROM启动模块、ISA总线接口模块、Flash大容量存储模块、串行通信模块和电源模块,除此,文中还介绍了嵌入式系统的调试方法。最后阐述了Linux作为嵌入式操作系统的结构和性能分析。第四章主要是解决网络接口的硬件。它侧重于ISDN的网络接口的设计,共包括BRI和PRI两种接口。第五章重点是解决网络接口的软件驱动程序的设计,并力图采用了面向对象编程的工程方法。第六章总结了ISDN-Internet网间设备的发展方向。

英文摘要: At the present time, the Internet is experiencing an explosive growth. It has brought tremendous influences on life style of people. However, most of Internet users still adopt the traditional communication mode to access the Internet, that is, using the PSTN subscriber lines and analog modem to setup data transmission connection. Especially with the introduce of the multimedia communication service, more and more researcher are trying to provide some optimum solutions to overcome the bottleneck of data transmission bandwidth encountered by users. In evaluating these solutions, ISDN access is seen as the most practical and ideal approach by Internet users or ISP providers. This paper mainly shows the implementation mechanism of ISDN-Internet Interconnection Equipment. It is the most important that it puts forward the design scheme of Open General Network Interconnection Platform, which is based on Embedded system, standard ISA bus, a variety of network interfaces and Linux that acts as the operating system. The paper is divided into six chapters to demonstrate how to implement the ISDN-Internet Interconnection Equipment. The first chapter shows the engineering background of ISDN and Internet interconnection, and points out the necessity and feasibleness of developing ISDN-Internet Interconnection Equipment. In chapter 2, we present a design strategy of Open General Network Interconnection Platform, and have an emphasis on its hardware architecture. In particular, by contrasting with Windows NT in terms of their safety, stability an compactness, we analysis the reasons why we choose the Linux OS as the software platform. The third chapter mainly discusses the design of Embedded System. This system consists of eight modules, including CPU, DRAM, ROM, and so on. Besides this, the chapter also summarizes how to debug this system. Then, we will do performance and architecture analysis about Real-Time Linux operating system. In chapter 4, we intend to focus on the hardware design of network interfaces, including BRI and PRI of ISDN. In chapter 5, we mainly discuss the software design of network interfaces. In the end of this chapter, object-oriented programming technique will be introduced to facilitate the development of NIC drivers. The paper is closed with the prospect of developing ISDN-Internet Interconnection Equipment.