题名: 面向服务业务过程建模方法的研究

关键词: 面向服务体系结构 ; 业务过程管理 ; 过程建模 ; 过程元模型 ; 动态语义 ; XYZ/E ; 过程分析与验证 ; 过程柔性运作 ; 反射 ; 动态绑定

其他题名: Study on Modeling Method of Service-Oriented Business Process

摘要: 随着面向服务体系结构(SOA, Service-Oriented Architecture)的广泛应用,企业的业务过程也逐渐变得越来越面向服务。由于服务既是业务层的概念又是技术层的概念,因此大大降低了业务人员与技术人员之间的隔阂,使得面向服务计算成为当前业务过程管理研究的热点。 目前的研究还处于起步阶段,主要还停留在把服务作为一种企业应用集成技术,倾向于把面向服务业务过程看作是服务组合的问题。实际的业务过程是非常复杂的,这些研究没有很好地从业务过程管理的角度来考虑服务的作用,因此存在许多内在的难以解决的问题,例如如何把服务集成到包含人工活动比较多的过程、服务作为业务过程的活动粒度太小等。本文从业务过程管理的角度,对面向服务业务过程进行了研究,主要工作包括:  提出了一种面向服务的业务过程元模型SOBP-MM,该元模型通过行为视图、资源视图和组织视图从三个方面来描述业务过程,并以行为视图中的活动为中心把其它视图中定义的各种元素联系在一起构成一个统一的过程模型。在元模型中,过程被定义为由反应式控制流控制的活动的迁移,服务被看作是一种计算资源,能够在运行时动态绑定到在活动中定义的服务角色;另外,还为该元模型给出了精确的形式化定义,并提供了一种图形化的过程建模语言SOBP-ML用于建立符合元模型的过程模型;最后根据元模型建立的过程模型以XML方式进行持久化存储。 为符合元模型的过程模型定义了一种动态执行语义,它可以形式化为一种有限状态自动机,称之为过程自动机。每一个符合元模型的过程模型都存在一个与之对应的反映其动态行为的过程自动机,本文给出了生成过程自动机的算法。另外本文还研究了如何用时序逻辑语言XYZ/E对过程模型的动态语义进行描述。 在SOBP-MM基础之上,通过引入一种面向服务的反射机制,使得可以在不中断过程执行的情况下改变过程模型,应付执行过程中可能存在的异常情况和变更需求,从而提高了过程的柔性。 提出了两种过程模型分析和验证的方法来保证过程模型的正确性。一是根据元模型的定义保证过程模型静态语义的正确性,二是根据为过程模型定义的动态语义保证过程模型动态语义的正确性,通过综合运用这两种方法,可以有效地提高过程模型的正确性。  为了验证提出的各种概念和方法,研制了一个面向服务业务过程管理系统原型SOBP-MS,它建立在Java EE平台上,实现了基本功能,为我们的研究提供了应用层次的检验。

英文摘要: With the extensively application of Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA), the business processes of enterprises are becoming more and more service-oriented. Because service is a concept of business level as well as a concept of technology level, it greatly reduces the gap between the business people and technology people. This makes service-oriented computing become the focus of current business process management research. Current researches are still at the beginning stage, consider services as a kind of enterprise application integration technology and tend to regard service-oriented business process as a services composition problem. Real world business process is very complicated, and these researches do not take the role of services into account well from the perspective of business process management, so there exist many inherent problems which are difficult to solve, for example, how integrate services into process including a lot of manual activities, as business process activitiy the granularity of services is too small, etc. In this thesis, we have investigated service-oriented business process from the perspective of business process management, the main work include: We propose a service-oriented business process meta-model SOBP-MM, it describes business process from three aspects: organization view, resource view and behavior view, furthermore, centered with activities defined in behavior view, it can construct a unified process model by linking elements defined in other views. In SOBP-MM, process is defined as transitions of activities controlled by reactive control flow, services are viewed as a kind of computing resource and are dynamically binded to service roles defined in activities at runtime; In addition, we give a precise formal definition for the meta-model and provide a graphical modeling language SOBP-ML to define business process model conforming to the meta-model; Lastly, business process model constructed according to this meta-model is stored persistently as XML file. We define a kind of dynamic execution semantics for process model conforming to the meta-model, which can be formalized as a kind of finite state automata, and we call it process automata. For each process model conforming to the meta-model, there exists a corresponding process automata which reflects its dynamic behavior, and we give an algorithm to generate the process automata. In addition, we also have studied how to describe the dynamic semantics of process model with the temporal logic language XYZ/E. Based on SOBP-MM,we support flexible enactment of process by introducing a service-oriented reflection mechanism, which can be used to change process model without interrupting the execution of process, so it can deal with possible exceptions and change requirements during process execution. We propose two process model analysis and verification methods to assure correctness of process model. Firstly, we assure the correctness of process model static semantics according to the definition of the meta-model; Secondly, we assure the correctness of process model dynamic semantics according to the dynamic semantics defined for process model. By using these two methods synthetically, we can increase correctness of process model greatly. In order to verify various proposed concepts and methods, we have developed a service-oriented business process management system prototype SOBP-MS. It builds on Java EE platform and implements most basic functions,so it provides the application level verification for our researches.