题名: 一个基于Internet的MPEG传输系统的设计

关键词: 适应性编码 ; 视频对象(VO)

摘要: 随着Internet的高速发展和多媒体通讯时代的到来,作为国际标准的MPEG无疑会成为本世纪多媒体通讯所依托的重要技术。但是,由于现在的Internet上延迟和丢包现象随时在变化,对于视频流传输的影响非常大。因此,设计一个能使网络资源得到最有效地利用,并尽量地满足用户的QoS的多媒体传输结构,就显得很有挑战性了。本文主要介绍了一个基于Internet的MPEG传输结构的设计,文章首先介绍了MPEG系列标准本身的特性,主要介绍了MPEG-1,MPEG-2和MPEG-4。随后给出了一个基于Internet的MPEG传输结构的整体设计。在接下来的三章中,讨论了这个系统中的三个重要算法:基于Internet的反馈控制算法,它主要用于向编码器提供有关网络状况的信息;针对MPEG的适应性编码方法;和一个有效的网络打包方法。

英文摘要: With the high development of Internet and the emerging of multimedia communication era, the international standard, MPEG, is the most important technology of multimedia communication in this millennium. However, delay and loss in the current Internet are drastically varying form time to time, which is very detrimental to video streaming. So it poses a number of challenger that design an efficient multimedia delivery system that can achieve high resource utilization in the Internet while maximizing user's perceived quality of service(QoS). This paper presents a transport system for MPEG over the Internet. Firstly, it provides the characteristics of MPEG Standards, including MPEG-1, MPEG-2 and MPEG-4. Then we outline the whole design of the transport system for MPEG over the Internet. After that, we move on to present three important algorithms in the following three chapters: a feedback control algorithm for Internet transport, which is capable of providing the situation of network to encoder, a MPEG video adaptive encoding algrithm, an efficient and robust packetization algorithm.