题名: Windows环境下的数据场可视化

摘要: 自从1987年美国科学基金会高级科学计算部所属的图形图象和工作站专题小组首次提出“科学计算可视化”(Visualization in Scientific Computing)以来,科学计算可视化日益成为人们所关注的领域,取得了长足的发展。本文对科学计算可视化的核心--三维数据场的可视化理论作了较为详细的介绍,论述了体绘制和曲面生成等三维数据场的成象方法、Phong和Gordon光照模型以及各种计算法向量的方法。Microsoft Windows是Microsoft公司开发的一个功能强大的图形窗口软件,通过与MS-DOS密切配合使微机的用户界面焕然一新。本文介绍了我们在Microsoft Windows环境下开发的三维数据场可视化系统PCVISC,它具有交互性好、运算效率高、易于扩展等特点。在本文的最后,对可视化研究的发展前景及未来的可视化系统作了展望。

英文摘要: The term "visualization in scientific computing" now generally shortened to "scientific visualization," was first introduced in the 1987 report by the National Science Foundation's Advisory Panel on Graphics, Image Processing, and Workstations. Since then, good progress has been made in this field. In this thesis, the author introduces direct volume rendering isosurface reconstruction, Phong and Gordon lighting model, and several methods of normal estimation. Microsoft Windows is a powerful graphical window environment developed by Microsoft Corporation. In this thesis, the author introduces the principles to programming Windows and a visualization system for 3-D data (PCVISC) implemented in the Windows environment. It has a friendly user interface, and a high speed of interaction. It is easy to be extended because we have used object oriented method. At the end of this thesis, the author estimates the development of the visualization research and the visualization system.